HomeAbout UsBio Display Page

ArticleCS - Article View

Brig Gen Sean Conroy

PRINT | E-MAIL

BRIGADIER GENERAL SEAN F. CONROY
Chief of Staff - Air, LANG

Brigadier General Sean F. Conroy is the Chief of Staff of the Louisiana Air National Guard.  He is responsible for leading the LA ANG headquarters staff as well as developing plans and publishing policies that support the field units.  He directs new mission development for the LA ANG and serves as principal liaison to state and federal agencies.

Brig Gen Conroy received a direct commission into the JAG Corps as a member of the 152 Air Operations Group, New York Air National Guard. In 2009, he separated and re-commissioned as a Security Forces officer.  Career highlights include three mobilizations in support of Operations NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM, serving in the combined air operations centers for First Air Force, Tyndall AFB, Panama City, FL and CENTCOM, Al-Udeid Air Base, Qatar.  In addition, he mobilized in response to Hurricanes Dennis, Katrina, Isaac, and Laura, serving as Jefferson Parish liaison officer, Staff Judge Advocate to Operation CRESCENT GUARD, commander of the Point of Distribution mission, and senior government advisor.  In addition to the 159th Mission Support Group, he has commanded Security Forces squadrons in the Louisiana and District of Columbia Air National Guard.

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, The University of Maine

1995 Juris Doctorate, St. John’s University School of Law, New York City

1999 Joint Aerospace Command and Control Course, Hurlburt Field, Ft. Walton Beach, FL

2002 Squadron Officer School (by correspondence)

2003 Master of Arts in Public Policy, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY

2004 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)

2008 Masters in Military Studies, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, VA

2009 Masters in Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL

2014 Air War College (by correspondence)

2015 Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, DC

2016 Masters in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, AL

2017 PhD in International Relations, The University of New Orleans, New Orleans, LA

2018 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO School Oberammergau, Germany

 

ASSIGNMENTS

April 1998 – May 2004, Current Ops Legal Advisor, 152nd Air Operations Group (USAFE), Hancock Field, Syracuse, NY

June 2004 – June 2007, Deputy SJA 159th Fighter Wing (ACC), NAS-JRB New Orleans, LA

July 2007 – June 2008, student, USMC Command and Staff College, MCB Quantico, VA

July 2008 – June 2009, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

July 2009 – June 2010, Action Officer, ANG Strategic Studies Group, Pentagon, VA

July 2010 – April 2011, Chief, ANG Strategic Studies Group, Pentagon, VA

December 2010 – February 2014, Commander, 159th Security Forces Squadron (ACC), NAS-JRB New Orleans, LA

March 2014 – June 2015, Commander 113th Security Forces Squadron (ACC), Andrews AFB, MD

July 2015 – May 2017, Chief of Initiatives and Plans, LA ANG Headquarters, Jackson Barracks, New Orleans, LA

May 2017 – May 2018, Chief of Staff, LA ANG Headquarters, Jackson Barracks, New Orleans, LA

June 2018 – Dec 2020, Commander, 159th Mission Support Group, NAS-JRB New Orleans, LA

Jan 2021 – Present, Chief of Staff, LA ANG Headquarters, Jackson Barracks, New Orleans, LA

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with six OLC

Reginald C. Harmon Award for USAF Outstanding Reserve Judge Advocate, 2005

New York State Citizen-Soldier of the Year, 2001

Air Force Commendation Medal with one OLC

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Honor Graduate, USAF Air War College

Distinguished Graduate, Commissioned Officer Training School

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant April 4, 1998

First Lieutenant April 4, 2000

Captain April 4, 2002

Major April 11, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel April 11, 2013

Colonel May 25, 2017

Brigadier General December 17, 2020